EB-5 Investor Visa
IMMIGRANT INVESTOR PROGRAM

scroll-down

What is an

EB5 Investor Visa?

The U.S. Immigrant Investor Program – known as “EB-5” – is one of the most efficient ways for international investors to obtain a green card and live in the United States of America. After the successful completion of the program, investors and their family members (spouse and children under the age of 21) are considered conditional residents in the United States, which can eventually be converted into a permanent residency with the potential of gaining citizenship.

How Does the

EB5 Investor Visa Program Work?

The EB-5 Investor Program was established in 1990 by the U.S. Immigration Act with the intention of providing a special category of immigration visa for the high-net-worth international investor. Applicants of the EB-5 Program must choose to invest $500,000 in a business or project that is located in an area of the United States with a high unemployment rate in order to qualify. This investment must create a total of 10 full-time jobs over a two-year period. The initial application is reviewed based on establishing the legal source of the investment of the $500,000.

 

This is known as a 1-526 Petition. Once it has been approved, the applicant and their immediate family members are eligible for conditional resident status in the United States. Once the applicant verifies that they have made the investment in the project of their choosing, as well as establishing that the 10 full-time jobs were created within the required period (or will be created within a reasonable time period), then the applicant along with their immediate family will receive permanent resident status in the United States.