Requirements & BENEFITS

scroll-down

Basic Requirements

  • Investment of $500,000 in project of choice
  • Proof of legal source of said investment via the 1-526 Petition
  • Each investment must create 10 full-time jobs for U.S. qualified
    workers over a two year period
  • Investment must remain at risk until final I-829 adjudication, which means that the capital investment amount cannot be returned in whole or in part

Program Benefits

  • This Visa program does not place any requirements on age, level of¬†education, or business experience
  • Once the applicant and their family (spouse and children under the age of 21 at the time that the I-526 petition is filed) are given green cards,¬†they will have the right to settle anywhere within the US
  • There is no language requirement for the applicant
  • After the first 5 years of residency, the applicant may apply for citizenship.

Steps to Apply and Receive the

EB5 Investor Visa*

Fee Schedule for the EB5 Visa

Capital Commitment $500,000
Regional Center Fee $50,000
Legal Fees* $20,000

 

USCIS Fees**

I-526 Conditional Green Card $1,500
Form I-485 Petition Filling Fee** $900
I-829 Permanent Green Card*** $3,750

 

TOTAL $576,150

 

*Estimate. The legal fees include all of the legal work for the two EB-5 petitions or conditional and permanent green card as well as client support during consular processing. If the client chooses to adjust status while living in the U.S., that will require additional legal fees and USCIS fees based on the number of individuals in the family.
**Unites States Citizenship & Immigration Services
***Biometric fee is $85, where applicable